Connect with us

Cyber Security

Californias new data privacy law brings U.S. closer to GDPR

Avatar

Published

on

Data privacy has

Companies around the world are scrambling to properly protect their customers’ personal information (PI). However, new regulations have actually shifted the definition of the term, making everything more complicated. With the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) taking effect in January 2020, companies have limited time to get a handle on the customer information they have and how they need to care for it. If they don’t, they not only risk being fined, but also loss of brand reputation and consumer trust — which are immeasurable.

California was one of the first states to provide an express right of privacy in its constitution and the first to pass a data breach notification law, so it was not surprising when state lawmakers in June 2018 passed the CCPA, the nation’s first statewide data privacy law. The CCPA isn’t just a state law — it will become the defacto national standard for the foreseeable future, because the sheer numbers of Californians means most businesses in the country will have to comply. The requirements aren’t insignificant. Companies will have to disclose to California customers what data of theirs has been collected, delete it and stop selling it if the customer requests. The fines could easily add up — $7,500 per violation if intentional, $2,500 for those lacking intent and $750 per affected user in civil damages.

Evolution of personal information

It used to be that the meaning of personally identifiable information (PII) from a legal standpoint was clear — data that can distinguish the identity of an individual. By contrast, the standard for mere PI was lower because there was so much more of it; if PI is a galaxy, PII was the solar system. However, CCPA, and the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation GDPR, which went into effect in 2018, have shifted the definition to include additional types of data that were once fairly benign. The CCPA enshrines personal data rights for consumers, a concept that GDPR first brought into play.

The GDPR states: “Personal data should be as broadly interpreted as possible,” which includes all data associated with an individual, which we call “contextual” information. This includes any information that can “directly or indirectly” identify a person, including real names and screen names, identification numbers, birth date, location data, network addresses, device IDs, and even characteristics that describe the “physical, physiological, genetic, mental, commercial, cultural, or social identity of a person.” This conceivably could include any piece of information about a person that isn’t anonymized.

With the CCPA, the United States is playing catch up to the GDPR and similarly expanding the scope of the definition of personal data. Under the CCPA, personal information is “information that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household.” This includes a host of information that typically don’t raise red flags but which when combined with other data can triangulate to a specific individual like biometric data, browsing history, employment and education data, as well as inferences drawn from any of the relevant information to create a profile “reflecting the consumer’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, preferences, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities and aptitudes.”

Know the rules, know the data

These regulations aren’t checklist rules; they require big changes to technology and processes, and a rethinking of what data is and how it should be treated. Businesses need to understand what rules apply to them and how to manage their data. Information management has become a business imperative, but most companies lack a clear road map to do it properly. Here are some tips companies can follow to ensure they are meeting the letter and the spirit of the new regulations.

  • Figure out which regulations apply to you

The regulatory landscape is constantly changing with new rules being adopted at a rapid rate.  Every organization needs to know which regulations they need to comply with and understand the distinctions between them. Some core aspects CCPA and GDPR share include data subject rights fulfillment and automated deletion. But there will be differences so having a platform that allows you to handle a heterogenous environment at scale is important.

  • Create a privacy compliance team that works well with others
     

Read more: https://techcrunch.com/2019/11/14/californias-new-data-privacy-law-brings-u-s-closer-to-gdpr/

Cyber Security

Bitglass Security Spotlight: Over 200k Instacart Users’ Data Is Being Sold on Dark Web

Avatar

Published

on

[ This article was originally published here ]

Here are the top stories of recent weeks:

  • Instacart Customer Data for Sale on Dark Web
  • 17 Million users exposed on SaaS platform
  • First American Financial Corp. Charged Over 2019 Breach
  • COVID-19 Research Data Hacked by Chinese Contractors
  • University of York, the Latest Victim of a Data Breach

Avatar

Source: https://www.cybersecurity-insiders.com/bitglass-security-spotlight-over-200k-instacart-users-data-is-being-sold-on-dark-web/?utm_source=rss&utm_medium=rss&utm_campaign=bitglass-security-spotlight-over-200k-instacart-users-data-is-being-sold-on-dark-web

Continue Reading

Cyber Security

Reddit Attack Defaces Dozens of Channels

Avatar

Published

on

Enterprise Vulnerabilities
From DHS/US-CERT’s National Vulnerability Database CVE-2020-15058
PUBLISHED: 2020-08-07

Lindy 42633 4-Port USB 2.0 Gigabit Network Server 2.078.000 devices allow an attacker on the same network to elevate privileges because the administrative password can be discovered by sniffing unencrypted UDP traffic.

CVE-2020-15059
PUBLISHED: 2020-08-07

Lindy 42633 4-Port USB 2.0 Gigabit Network Server 2.078.000 devices allow an attacker on the same network to bypass authentication via a web-administration request that lacks a password parameter.

CVE-2020-15060
PUBLISHED: 2020-08-07

Lindy 42633 4-Port USB 2.0 Gigabit Network Server 2.078.000 devices allow an attacker on the same network to conduct persistent XSS attacks by leveraging administrative privileges to set a crafted server name.

CVE-2020-15061
PUBLISHED: 2020-08-07

Lindy 42633 4-Port USB 2.0 Gigabit Network Server 2.078.000 devices allow an attacker on the same network to denial-of-service the device via long input values.

CVE-2020-15062
PUBLISHED: 2020-08-07

DIGITUS DA-70254 4-Port Gigabit Network Hub 2.073.000.E0008 devices allow an attacker on the same network to elevate privileges because the administrative password can be discovered by sniffing unencrypted UDP traffic.

Source: https://www.darkreading.com/attacks-breaches/reddit-attack-defaces-dozens-of-channels/d/d-id/1338614?_mc=rss_x_drr_edt_aud_dr_x_x-rss-simple

Continue Reading

Cyber Security

Researcher Finds New Office Macro Attacks for MacOS

Avatar

Published

on

Building successful macro attacks means getting past several layers of security, but a Black Hat speaker found a way through.

Microsoft Office is no stranger to vulnerabilities and exploits. Most of those vulnerabilities led from Microsoft Office to Microsoft Windows, but it’s possible for an attacker to take an exploit path from Microsoft Office to macOS — a path that Patrick Wardle, principal security researcher at Jamf, discussed in his presentation on Wednesday at Black Hat USA.

Wardle began by pointing out that macros — executable code inserted into documents — have been exploited as attack vectors since at least 1999. In the last three or four years, Wardle said, more of these exploits have been aimed at macOS targets as Macs have become more attractive targets because of their increased use in business environments.

The Human Side
In most of the macro-based attacks, human intervention on the part of the victim is required at least once, and usually twice, Wardle said. First, the victim must click on an email attachment or malicious link in order to download and open the infected document. Next, in most cases macros will not run on a system by default — they must be given explicit permission to run by the user.

Most macro-based attacks have two stages, Wardle explained. In the first — the stage given explicit permission to run by the victim — code executes that checks the system status, checks for the presence of anti-malware software, and then downloads the second stage. It’s the second stage payload that contains the “working” code of the attack, whether it’s skimming credentials, creating a bot, or encrypting the system’s data as part of a ransomware scheme.

Out of the (Sand)box
Modern malware writers have an additional hurdle to overcome. Microsoft Office now executes all macros in a “sandbox,” a walled-off environment within the operating system that prevents code from gaining persistence or interacting with the system as a whole. The goal for malware writers is breaking out of the sandbox.

Wardle said that researchers Pieter Ceelen and Stan Hegt found ways to include SYLK files and XLM code that make macros execute whether or not they’re invoked or allowed. They still run within the sandbox. Wardle showed that it’s possible to create files through a macro — files that can be placed outside the macro and can be built to auto execute on system boot. That combination is the key to persistence, one of the golden tickets that attackers pursue in any campaign.

What kind of files can fit the twin bill? Wardle found that a ZIP file, dropped into the proper subdirectory, will be invoked automatically. While the latest macOS endpoint security framework should detect such a file’s creation, Wardle said that there’s room for research here.

Asked by an audience member how he decides on which areas to pursue in his research, Wardle said that he looks at common vulnerabilities and exposures and their patches — especially patches that are very specific — and wonders whether there can be ways around them. Also, he said, he keeps abreast of research and finds that other researchers are a constant source of inspiration.

Related content

Curtis Franklin Jr. is Senior Editor at Dark Reading. In this role he focuses on product and technology coverage for the publication. In addition he works on audio and video programming for Dark Reading and contributes to activities at Interop ITX, Black Hat, INsecurity, and … View Full Bio

Recommended Reading:

More Insights

Source: https://www.darkreading.com/endpoint/researcher-finds-new-office-macro-attacks-for-macos/d/d-id/1338610?_mc=rss_x_drr_edt_aud_dr_x_x-rss-simple

Continue Reading
AR/VR4 hours ago

The VR Job Hub: Asobo Studio, ARVI & Fun Train

Blockchain11 hours ago

Yield Farming Fuels Buzz Around DeFi, but Fundamentals Are Lagging

Blockchain17 hours ago

South Korean Beachgoers Can Now Use Bitcoin to Pay for Services

Blockchain18 hours ago

Price Highs, Bull Runs, and Thieves: Bad Crypto News of the Week

Blockchain18 hours ago

Massive Short Squeeze Prompts Chainlink (LINK) Price to Rally 52%

Blockchain18 hours ago

Cryptocurrency Cards: An Unnecessary Solution That Should Be Stopped

Blockchain20 hours ago

Kava Labs Partners with BNB48 Club to Raise BNB DeFi Awareness

Blockchain21 hours ago

Real Estate Blockchain Firm Ubitquity to Build Tokenized Title Platform

Blockchain23 hours ago

Cryptocurrency News From Japan: August 2 – August 8 in Review

Blockchain24 hours ago

Polish Financial Watchdog Impersonated by Crypto Scammers

Blockchain1 day ago

Chinese State Grid Launches Blockchain-Based Blackout Insurance Policy

Blockchain1 day ago

Mobile DeFi and the Shift Toward Self-Sovereignty

Blockchain1 day ago

BTC and ETH Crypto Derivatives in Demand, Market Expected to Grow Further

Covid191 day ago

Virginia Supreme Court Grants Temporary Moratorium on Evictions

Blockchain1 day ago

Bitcoin is Almost as Big as Bank of America

Blockchain1 day ago

The Price of Bitcoin Is Facing Its Final Resistance Zone Before $15K

AR/VR1 day ago

Virtual Reality: The Solution for the Present and Future of Events — Simlab IT

Cannabis1 day ago

FREE Webinar September 17: Hemp CBD Q&A

Blockchain1 day ago

Richard Stallman: A Discussion on Freedom, Privacy & Cryptocurrencies

AR/VR1 day ago

VR Escape Room Specialist ARVI Partners With HTC Vive to Expand Global Deployment

Blockchain1 day ago

Slow But Steady: FATF Review Highlights Crypto Exchanges’ Struggle to Meet AML Standards

Science1 day ago

Première biopsie liquide à recevoir l’approbation de la FDA pour le profilage complet des tumeurs dans tous les cancers solides, le diagnostic compagnon Guardant360® de Guardant Health gagne en crédibilité auprès des oncologues en Asie, au Moyen-Orient et en Afrique.

Covid191 day ago

2 Out Of 3 Churchgoers: It’s Safe To Resume In-Person Worship

Blockchain1 day ago

Title Token for Blockchain Estate Registry, Part 3

Blockchain1 day ago

Eerily Accurate Analyst Thinks Bitcoin Could Hit $20,000 in the Next 3 Months

Blockchain1 day ago

Ransomware Attacks Demanding Crypto Are Unfortunately Here to Stay

Science2 days ago

Ever-Glory To Report Second Quarter 2020 Earnings on August 14, 2020

Cyber Security2 days ago

Bitglass Security Spotlight: Over 200k Instacart Users’ Data Is Being Sold on Dark Web

Blockchain2 days ago

Analysts Fear an Ethereum Drop to $300 As Price Becomes “Heavy”

Science2 days ago

WeissLaw LLP Reminds GRUB and NBL Shareholders About Its Ongoing Investigations

Science2 days ago

SHAREHOLDER ALERT: WeissLaw LLP Reminds OTEL and DCOM Shareholders About Its Ongoing Investigations

Science2 days ago

SHAREHOLDER ALERT: WeissLaw LLP Reminds MXIM and TORC Shareholders About Its Ongoing Investigations

Science2 days ago

WeissLaw LLP Reminds CNXM and ONDK Shareholders About Its Ongoing Investigations

Blockchain2 days ago

Major South Korean Bank Joins the Crypto Custody Business

Blockchain2 days ago

Bullish Bitcoin Price Trend Intact Even After BTC Retests $11.4K Support

Blockchain2 days ago

BitMEX Leaderboard Trader Fears Bitcoin Could See a Second “Flash Dump”

Blockchain2 days ago

Analyst: Bitcoin May “Teleport” to $13,000 if It Breaks Key Level

Blockchain2 days ago

Adam Back: Some ICOs Funded Useful Research Despite Being Unethical

Covid192 days ago

Gov. Cuomo Clears The Way For In-Person Learning At Schools In New York State

Blockchain2 days ago

An Official North Dakota Cryptocurrency Could Be on the Horizon

Trending